2005 Heritage Days Results

Here are results from the annual Heritage Days celebration held at City Park in Portales on Saturday:

Fiddler’s contest
10-and-under – 1. Colby Carter; 2. Deliss Langley; 3. Seth Bobles
11-16 – 1. Cimarron Shannon; 2. Jordan Hackett; 3. Kelsey Timmons
17-21 – 1. Ellen Bone
22-55 – 1. Cory Williams; 2. Molly Gardner; 3. Presley Newton
56-and-up – 1. Al Dial; 2. Jack Carr
Senior division championship – 1. Corey Williams; 2. Molly Gardner; 3. Al Dial
Junior division championship – 1. Cimarron Shannon; 2. Jordan Hackett; 3. Coby Carter

Motorcycle games and poker run
High hand poker, men’s division – Jeff Cole
High hand poker, women’s division – Brandy Templeman
Low hand poker, overall division – Adela Sanchez
Ball on cone – Roger and Karen Thetford
Slow race – Larry Archambault
Weiner bite – Larry Archambault and Kirsten Moss

Rough Rider Relay
Challenge
1. Lalo Aranda Jr., $500; 2. Sammy Montoya, $300; 3. Thomas Encinias, $100

Eastern New Mexico Antique Auto Club Car Show
50s four-door – 1. Ronald Anthony
55 hard top – 1. Don Keneipp; 2. Steve McGough
60s pickup – 1. M. Spears; 2. Darnell Turner
Fire trucks – 1. Fred Anthony
70s Camaro – 1. – Todd Miller
30’s Roadster – 1. Lola Richardson
60s muscle car – 1. Chris Inge; 2. Jeremy Garcia
40s family cruiser – 1. Abby Parrish
Mustangs – 1. Tammy Stroud; 2. Kent Hilliard
30s streetrods – 1. Rudy Velasco
55 Sedan – 1. Larry Johnson; 2. Sondra Johnson
70s pickup – 1. Roy Davenport; 2. Wade Wilson and Roy Davenport
50s pickup – 1. Darlene Spears; 2. Eddy Harris
Corvettes – 1. Charles Thatcher; 2. Ray Gardner
70s modified Mopar – 1. Carlton Casey
70s open convertible – 1. Robert Harris
80s El Camino – 1. Buster Wooten
50s family cruiser – 1. Jimmy Moore
70s factory custom pickup – 1. Johnny Middleton
30s streetrod Sedan – 1. Quinton Carnes
50s open convertible – 1. Don Hightower
Lowrider bicycle – 1. Raymond Ornelas
Street rod coupe – 1. Red Nevins
40s modified – 1. Joe Wood
90s Mustang motified – 1. Jerry Cornell
70s Mopar stock – 1. Rick Gross
40s streetrod – 1. Chuck Wood
50s modified – 1. Russ Backoff
70s muscle car – 1. Pat Wilmoth
Nomad wagon – 1. Rick Inge
20s Roadster – 1. Bill Simon
Best paint – Larry Johnson
Best interior – Gabriel Solanano
Best Engine – Carlton Casey
Exhibitors’ choice – Carlton Casey
Desert Cruiser’s Car Club Show Award – Larry Johnson