Roosevelt County Fair Schedule

Roosevelt County Fair
Roosevelt County Fairgrounds

Monday (Entry Day)
8 a.m.-6 p.m.: Booth setup, Home Arts Building.
Noon-6 p.m.: Horticulture, 4-H Educational/Open/Junior Open entries, Youth Building.
Noon-6 p.m.: Baking entries and Home Arts entries, Home Arts Building.
Noon-6 p.m: Photography/Fine Arts entries (Pavilion).
7 p.m.: Judge booths, baking, food preservation, delicacies.

Tuesday
9 a.m.: Judging for Home Arts Department, 4-H categories, photography and fine arts.
5:30 p.m.: Measure/classify dairy heifers, Beef and Dairy Barn.
6 p.m: Production swine contest, Show Arena.
6 p.m.: Weigh/classify market swine, Show Arena.
6:30 p.m.: Cow Girl Rodeo Assocation 4-D Barrels, Special Events Arena.
9 p.m.: All junior livestock must be entered and on the grounds.
9:15 p.m.: Classify steers.

Wednesday (Fair Officially Opens)
6:30 p.m.- 8:30 p.m.: New Mexico Christian Children’s Home Pork Chop Breakfast, $5.
8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts, Youth and Merchants buildings.
8 a.m.: Classify lambs, weigh/classify goats, Show Arena.
9 a.m.: Judge junior poultry show, Poultry Barn.
9 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Flower show entries, judge flower show, Youth Building.
4 p.m.: Production swine contest, register for kids pig chase, bred swine show, booster swine show, market swine first-year feeders, kids pig chase, market swine show, Show Arena.
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.: Christian Music, Jake Lopez Building
7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Blackwater Band, Slab.

Thursday (Senior Day)
8 a.m.-noon: Free admission for senior citizens.
8 a.m.: Pioneer Days, Jake Lopez Building.
8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts, Youth and Merchants buildings.
9 a.m.: Judge rabbits, Show Arena.
10 a.m.: Dairy heifer show, Show Arena.
Noon: Youth horse show entries due, Extension Office.
3:30 p.m.: Roosevelt County bred goat show, booster market goat show, market goat first year feeders, market goat show, multi-breed horse, Show Arena.
5 p.m.-midnight: Military Appreciation Night, kids enter free with adult presenting military identification.
5 p.m.-midnight: Carnival, Murphy Brothers Expo.
6 p.m.-8 p.m.: Square dancers, Jake Lopez Building.
5:30 p.m.: Roosevelt County bred lamb show, booster lamb show, market lamb first year feeders, market lamb show, Show Arena.
7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Blackwater Band, Slab.

Friday
8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts, Youth and Merchants buildings.
8 a.m.: Market steer show, breeding beef, Pavilion. Junior livestock sale books close one hour after conclusion of show, Extension Office.
10 a.m.: Youth horse halter show, youth horse performance show, Special Events Arena.
10 a.m.: Awards and junior livestock sale setup, Show Arena/Jake Lopez Building.
3 p.m.-midnight: Carnival, Murphy Brothers Expo.
5 p.m.: Awards presentation, cookie jar and candy box presentation, queen’s coronation, Show Arena.
9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Allie Brooks Band, Slab.

Saturday
8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts, Youth and Merchants buildings.
10 a.m.: Cotton extravaganza, Jake Lopez Building.
11 a.m.: Kiwanis pet show, turtle race, stick horse race, dummy roping contest, goat branding, Pavilion.
2 p.m.-4 p.m.: Colgate Country Showdown, Slab.
5 p.m.-midnight: Carnival, Murphy Brothers Expo.
6 p.m.: Junior Livestock Sale, Show Arena.
6 p.m.: Barbecue, Jake Lopez Building.
7 p.m.: Voting closes for fair board elections, Home Arts Building.
9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Allie Brooks Band, Slab.

Sunday
(Season Passes will not be honored)
6 a.m.-9 a.m.: All livestock released.
2 p.m.-4 p.m.: Fairgrounds cleaned.
5 p.m.-10 p.m.: Carnival, Murphy Brothers Expo.
5 p.m.-10 p.m.: Inovacion Band, Slab.

Aug. 29
4 p.m.-6 p.m.: Home arts, fine arts, photography, 4-H exhibits released; booths taken down. Checks passed out at this time only.

Admission
Daily tickets: $4 adult, $2 children ages 3-11.
Season passes: $12 adult, $6 children ages 3-11, $3 animal exhibitors.