PNT picks up eight awards

Staff and wire reports

ALBUQUERQUE — The Albuquerque Journal and the Clovis News Journal took daily newspaper general excellence honors Saturday in the New Mexico Press Association contest.

The Rio Grande Sun and the Sangre de Cristo Chronicle won general excellence awards for weekly papers.
The Portales News-Tribune collected eight awards.

Including honorable mentions, Freedom New Mexico won 31 awards between its three publications — the News-Tribune, the Clovis News Journal and the Quay County Sun — and Fronteras, its free Spanish-language product.

Managing Editor Karl Terry received second place awards for business writing, sports photos and continuing coverage (an award shared with PNT Staff Writer Casey Peacock), and was part of a five-reporter team that won first place for breaking news in the March 24 combined CNJ-PNT edition covering tornadoes that hit eastern New Mexico. Peacock also received a second place in the breaking news category.

Kevin Wilson took first place in the continuing coverage category, and Jeannette Chavez took a first place for in-house advertisements.
Staff Writer Mickey Winfield earned a second place in sports writing, Helena Rodriguez received a second place for her Spanish language column in Fronteras, and Terry took honorable mentions in obituary writing.

The newspaper awards are given annually for the following divisions: Class 1 Dailies (10,000-plus circulation); Class 2 Dailies (under-10,000 circulation); Class 1 Weeklies (5,000-plus circulation); Class 2 Weeklies (under-5,000 circulation).

The awards:
General Excellence—Class 1 Dailies: Albuquerque Journal. Class 2 Dailies: Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: Rio Grande Sun. Class 2 Weeklies: Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Public Service—Class 1 Dailies: Jeremy Duda, Michelle Fox, Beth Hahn, Richard Trout, Daniel Russell, Hobbs News-Sun; Honorable Mention, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: Las Vegas Optic. Class 1 Weeklies: Rio Grande Sun. Class 2 Weeklies: Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
News Writing—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Martin Salazar, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Troy Turner, The Daily Times (Farmington). Class 2 Dailies: 1, David Giuliani, Las Vegas Optic; 2, Sharna Johnson, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Clara Garcia, Valencia County News-Bulletin; 2, Patricia Chambers, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Cathy Lexa, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Audry Olmsted, El Defensor Chieftain.
Breaking News Story—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Levi Hill, Las Cruces Sun-News; 2, Cory Frolik, The Daily Times (Farmington). Class 2 Dailies: 1, Sharna Johnson, Marlena Hartz, Karl Terry, Kevin Wilson, Chelle Delaney, Clovis News Journal; 2, Casey Peacock, Portales News-Tribune. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, staff, Mountain View Telegraph; 2, Clara Garcia, Valencia County News-Bulletin. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Joseph J. Kolb, The Gallup Herald; 2, Chelle Delaney, Quay County Sun.
Series or Continuing Coverage—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Leslie Linthicum, Thomas Cole, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Jeff Proctor, T.J. Wilham, Albuquerque Journal. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Kevin Wilson, Portales News-Tribune; 2, Karl Terry and Casey Peacock, Portales News-Tribune. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Todd G. Dickson, Las Cruces Bulletin; 2, Clara Garcia, T.S. Last, Sandy Battin, Valencia County News Bulletin; Honorable Mentions, Andy Dennison, The Taos News; Sarah Welsh, Rio Grande Sun; Beth Hahn, Mountain View Telegraph. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Thomas Garcia, Quay County Sun; 2, Audry Olmsted, El Defensor Chieftain.
Investigative Reporting—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Martin Salazar, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Thomas Cole, Albuquerque Journal; Honorable Mention, Colleen Heild, Albuquerque Journal. Class 2 Dailies: 1, David Guiliani, Las Vegas Optic; 2, Sharna Johnson, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Nick Wilkinson and John M. Foster, Rio Grande Sun; 2, Dan Frosch, Santa Fe Reporter; Honorable Mentions, Clara Garcia and T.J. Wilham, Valencia County News-Bulletin, and Sarah Welsh, Rio Grande Sun. Class 2 Weeklies: No entries.
Editorials—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Barbara Armijo, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Inez Russell, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, David Giuliani, Las Vegas Optic; 2, Mary Alice Murphy, Silver City Daily Press. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Gerald Garner Jr., The Taos News; 2, Betta Ferrendelli, The Observer (Rio Rancho). Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Joe Warren, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Todd Wildermuth, The Raton Range.
Columns—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Jim Belshaw, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Inez Russell, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Kevin Wilson, Clovis News Journal; 2, Kelly LeVan, Los Alamos Monitor. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, John Brennan, Mountain View Telegraph; 2, Wally Gordon, The Independent (Edgewood). Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Patch Rose, The Herald (T or C); 2, Cathy Lexa, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Business Writing—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Susan Stiger, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Andrew Webb, Albuquerque Journal. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Jean Verlich, Clovis News Journal; 2, Karl Terry, Portales News-Tribune. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Nathan Dinsdale, Santa Fe Reporter; 2, Gerald Garner Jr., The Taos News; Honorable Mention, Patricia Chambers, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Kate Hove, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Todd Wildermuth, The Raton Range; Honorable Mention, Evelyn Cronce, El Defensor Chieftain.
Sports Writing—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Ken Sickenger, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Clayton Jones, Hobbs News-Sun; Honorable Mention, James Barron, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Jeff Keller, Carlsbad Current-Argus; 2, Mickey Winfield, Portales News-Tribune. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Gerald Garner Jr., The Taos News; 2, Harold Smith, Mountain View Telegraph. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Jason W. Brooks, El Defensor Chieftain; 2, Leroy Chavez, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Sports Columns—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Rick Wright, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Jim Gordon, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Gidal Kaiser, Alamogordo Daily News; 2, Tracy Greer, Los Alamos Monitor; Honorable Mention, Brienne Greene, Artesia Daily Press. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Jay Kroshus, The Taos News; 2, Harold Smith, Mountain View Telegraph. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Bob Morris, The Raton Range; 2, Jason W. Brooks, El Defensor Chieftain.
Obituary News—All Classes: 1, Anne Constable, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Gary B. Herron, The Observer (Rio Rancho); Honorable Mention, Karl Terry, Portales News-Tribune.
Best Review—All Classes: 1, Craig Smith, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Rick Romancito, The Taos News; Honorable Mention, Emiliano Garcia-Sarnoff, Santa Fe Reporter.
Spanish Language Column—All Classes: 1, Fernando Garavito, La Voz de Neuvo Mexico; 2, Helena Rodriguez, Fronteras de la Noticia.
General News Photo—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Norm Dettlaff, Las Cruces Sun-News; 2, Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican; Honorable Mention, Norm Dettlaff, Las Cruces Sun-News. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Andy DeLisle, Clovis News Journal; 2, J.R. Oppenheim, Alamogordo Daily News; Honorable Mentions, Tony Bullocks, Clovis News Journal, and J.R. Oppenheim, Alamogordo Daily News. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Gerald Garner Jr., The Taos News; 2, David Lienemann, Mountain View Telegraph. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Frances Sanchez, Sierra County Sentinel; 2, Gabe Toth, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Feature Photo—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Lindsay Pierce, The Daily Times (Farmington); 2, Richard Pipes, Albuquerque Journal. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Gary Warren, Los Alamos Monitor; 2, Sharna Johnson, Clovis News Journal; Honorable Mention, Tony Bullocks, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Jackie Schlotfeldt, Valencia County News-Bulletin; 2, Jaelyn DeMaria, Mountain View Telegraph; Honorable Mentions, Randy Siner, Mountain View Telegraph, T.S. Last, Valencia County News-Bulletin, Megan Bowers, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Chelle Delaney, Quay County Sun; 2, Cathy Lexa, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Sports Photo—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Marla Brose, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Luis Sanchez Saturno, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Gidal Kaisar, Alamogordo Daily News; 2, Karl Terry, Portales News-Tribune. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Randy Siner, Mountain View Telegraph; 2, Megan Bowers, The Taos News; Honorable Mention, Megan Bowers, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Jason W. Brooks, El Defensor Chieftain; 2, Jason W. Brooks, El Defensor Chieftain.
Photo Series—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Luis Sanchez Saturno, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Karl Stolleis, Santa Fe New Mexican; Honorable Mention, Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Tony Bullocks, Clovis News Journal; 2, Andy DeLisle, Clovis News Journal; Honorable Mention, Meghan Pierson, Silver City Daily Press. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Megan Bowers, The Taos News; 2, Gabe Toth, The Taos News; Honorable Mentions, Gerald Garner Jr., The Taos News, Randy Siner, Mountain View Telegraph, and Rick Romancito, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Gabe Toth, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Cathy Lexa, Joe Warren, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Supplements & Special Editions—Class 1 Dailies: 1, staff, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, staff, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, staff, Clovis News Journal; 2, Jeanette Chavez, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, staff, The Taos News; 2, staff, The Taos News; Honorable Mention, staff, Valencia County News-Bulletin. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, staff, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, staff, El Defensor Chieftain.
Black & White Advertising—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Diane Aragon-Iafornaro, Albuquerque Journal; 2, Donita Evans, Hobbs News-Sun. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Jeanette Chavez, Clovis News Journal; 2, Ron Lamb, Los Alamos Monitor. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Theresa Montoya Basaldua, Las Cruces Bulletin; 2, Julie Osmanski, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Anita Moss, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Nancy Werner, Quay County Sun.
Color Advertising—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Maeyssa Holik, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Sean Manchester, The Daily Times (Farmington). Class 2 Dailies: 1, Maria Sanchez, Las Vegas Optic; 2, Cathy Tapia, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Diane Lacy, The Taos News; 2, Theresa Montoya Basaldua, Las Cruces Bulletin. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Mark Nelson, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Patrick Kohs, Sierra County Sentinel.
House Advertising—Class 1 Dailies: 1, Dale Deforest, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Bill Jacobi, Santa Fe New Mexican. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Jeanette Chavez, Portales News-Tribune; 2, Jeanette Chavez, Clovis News Journal. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Julie Osmanski, The Taos News; 2, Liz Hively, The Taos News. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Anita Moss, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle; 2, Patrick Kohs, Sierra County Sentinel.
Classified Advertising—Class 1 Dailies: 1, staff, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, Donita Evans, Hobbs News-Sun. Class 2 Dailies: 1, Rob Lamb, Los Alamos Monitor; 2, None. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, Kathleen Weinzetl, The Taos News; 2, staff, El Semanario. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, Loretta Tooley, The Herald (T or C); 2, none.
Design & Typography—Class 1 Dailies: 1, staff, Santa Fe New Mexican; 2, staff, Albuquerque Journal; Honorable Mention, staff, Hobbs News-Sun. Class 2 Dailies: 1, staff, Los Alamos Monitor; 2, staff, Las Vegas Optic. Class 1 Weeklies: 1, staff, The Taos News; 2, staff, Valencia County News-Bulletin; Honorable Mention, staff, Santa Fe Reporter. Class 2 Weeklies: 1, staff, El Defensor Chieftain; 2, staff, Sangre de Cristo Chronicle.
Web Site—All Classes: 1, Web staff, Las Cruces Sun-News; 2, Web staff Santa Fe New Mexican.