Zia Juniors win opener; Roosevelt County falls to Silver City

CARLSBAD — The Clovis Zia All-Stars took the lead for good with an eight-run third and went on to beat Albuquerque South Valley 14-9 on Saturday night in the opening round of the double-elimination state Little League Juniors Division tournament.

CMI correspondent: Joshua Lucero

Clovis Zia third baseman Jacob Wolftongue tags out Albuquerque Eastdale's Josh Apodaca during Saturday's 9-10 state Little League game at Rotary Park.

CMI correspondent: Joshua Lucero

Clovis Zia's Isaac Acunez is out at first as Albuquerque Eastdale first baseman Nicky Gaeto takes the throw during Saturday's 9-10 state Little League game at Rotary Park.

CMI correspondent: Joshua Lucero

Jayten Mason of Clovis Zia cheers on his teammates from first base during Saturday's 9-10 state Little League game at Rotary Park.

Eli Cordova had a two-run double in the inning as Zia erased a 6-4 deficit. Ruben Madrid added a two-run double later in the game.

"Our boys just pulled together," Zia coach JoeGarcia said. "They stuck together and we stayed real positive."

Zia faces Roswell Noon Optimist, an 8-5 winner over Albuquerque Zia, at 5:30 p.m. Monday in a winners bracket semifinal.

In the 10-11 state tournament, also at Carlsbad, Albuquerque Altamont rallied for a 7-5 win over Zia. Altamont tied the game with a run in the fourth and took the lead with two in the top of the fifth.

Dominique Urioste had two hits for Zia, which advances through the losers bracket today because of a forfeit and will play at 5:30 p.m. on Monday.

In other games, Roosevelt County suffered a 4-3 loss to Silver City in the Majors (11-12) Division at Taos, while Zia absorbed a 29-7 setback against Albuquerque Eastdale in the 9-10 bracket at Rotary Park. Roosevelt County plays Carlsbad Shorthorn at 4 p.m. today, while Zia's next outing is against Alamogordo Rotary at 7 p.m. on Monday.

Little League State tournaments

Double-elimination

Junior Division

At Carlsbad

Saturday

Roswell Noon Optimists 8, Albuquerque Zia 5

Clovis Zia 14, Albuquerque South Valley 9

Carlsbad vs. Santa Fe (n)

Taos vs. District 7 (n)

Sunday

Albuquerque Zia vs. South Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Carlsbad-Santa Fe loser vs. Taos-District 7 loser, 8 p.m.

Noon Optimist vs. Clovis Zia, 5:30 p.m.

Carlsbad-Santa Fe winner vs. Taos-District 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Major Division

At Taos

Saturday

Albuquerque Petroglass 7, Carlsbad Shorthorn 2

Silver City 4, Roosevelt County 3

Albuquerque Westgate 13, Roswell Noon Optimists 7

Atrisco 11, Espanola Valley 1

Sunday

Las Vegas vs. Petroglass, 2 p.m.

Roosevelt County vs. Shorthorn, 4 p.m.

Monday

Las Vegas-Petroglass loser vs. Espanola Valley, 10 a.m.

Roosevelt County-Shorthorn winner vs. Noon Optimist, noon

Silver City vs. Westgate, 2 p.m.

Las Vegas-Petroglass winner vs. Atrisco, 4 p.m.

10-11 Division

At Carlsbad

Saturday

Albuquerque Altamont 7, Clovis Zia 5

Espanola Valley wins over District 7 by forfeit

District 8 vs. Carlsbad American Red (n)

Albuquerque Westgate vs. Las Vegas (n)

Sunday

Zia advances over District 7 by forfeit, 5:30 p.m.

District 8-American Red loser vs. Westgate-Las Vegas loser, 5:30 p.m.

Altamont winner vs. Espanola Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 8-American Red winner vs. Westgate-Las Vegas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Zia vs. District 8-American Red-Westgate-Las Vegas winner, 5:30 p.m.

Zia-Altamont-Espanola-District 7 loser vs. Westgate-American Red-Westgate-Las Vegas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Zia-Altamont-Espanola-District 7 winner vs. District 8-American Red-Westgate-Las Vegas winner, 7:30 p.m.

9-10 Division

At Portales

Friday

Albuquerque Eastdale 15, Albuquerque Roadrunner 2

Albuquerque South Valley 13, Las Vegas 2

Saturday

Los Alamos 9, Deming 1

Albuquerque Eastdale 29, Clovis Zia 7

Carlsbad Shorthorn Green 6, Alamogordo Rotary 2

Roadrunner 12, Las Vegas 2

Sunday

Zia vs. Rotary, 7 p.m.

Roadrunner vs. Deming, 5 p.m.

South Valley vs. Los Alamos, 5 p.m.

Eastdale vs. Shorthorn Green, 7 p.m.

Monday

Zia-Rotary winner vs. South Valley-District 7-Los Alamos winner, 7 p.m.

Eastdale-Shorthorn Green loser vs. Roadrunner-Deming winner, 5 p.m.

Speak Your Mind

*