Area prep track summary – March 28

Alfalfa Relays

At Hagerman

Boys

Team standings: 1. Capitan 77; 2. Eunice 70; 3. Dexter 50; 4. Fort Sumner 37; 5. Artesia JV 32; 6. Hagerman 31 1/2; 7. Jal 29; 8. Cloudcroft 27 1/2; 9. Loving 25; 10. (tie) Gateway Christian and Hondo 18; 12. Lake Arthur 15; 13. Floyd 14; 14. New Mexico School for the Deaf 5; 15. Cuba 2; 16. Tularosa 1 1/2.

Fort Sumner, Floyd results

Field events

Shot put: 2. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 40-9 3/4.

Discus: 3. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 122-0 3/4; 4. Scott Ballard, Fort Sumner 120-2; 5. Dallas McDaniel, Fort Sumner 118-5.

Javelin: 1. Michael Giannini, Fort Sumner 150-6.

Track events

800: 4. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 2:15.47.

1,600: 1. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 5:12.70.

3,200: 3. Jose Mendoza, Floyd 11:23.5.

400 relay: 5. Fort Sumner (Michael Giannini, Emi9lio Sersa, Rhett Grant, Shilo Boyle) 48.23.

1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Michael Giannini, Randall Fuchs, Shilo Boyle, Emilio Sersa) 3:55.5.

1,600 relay: 4. Fort Sumner (Randall Fuchs, Emilio Sersa, Tyler Riggins, Shilo Boyle) 3:46.52.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Fort Sumner 82; 2. Floyd 45; 3. (tie) Cloudcroft and Elida 41; 5. (tie) Cuba and Tularosa 38; 7. Dexter 32; 8. Gateway Chrsitian 27; 9. Jal 26; 10. Loving 23; 11. Hagerman 13; 12. (tie) Capitan and Eunice 11; 14. Hondo 6; 15. (three-way tie) Desert Academy, Lake Arthur and Victory Christian 5; 18. Artesia JV 3.

Fort Sumner, Floyd, Elida results

Field events

Long jump: 1. Jasmine Gomez, Flooyd 15-3; 3. Marily Varela, Elida 15-0.

Shot put: 1. Kaylen Jasso, Elida 31-7 1/4; 2. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 31-4 3/4; 3. Taryn Lee, Floyd 31-0 1/4; 5. Anglica Torres, Fort Sumner 30-0.

Discus: 3. Angelica Torres, Fort Sumner 88-10.

High jump: 1. Hunter Haley, Elida 4-8; 3. Marily Varela, Elida 4-6.

Pole vault: 4. (tie) Autumn McMath, Fort Sumner and McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 7-0.

Javelin: 3. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 90-0; 5. Brianna Terrell, Fort Sumner 89-1.

Track events

100: 1. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 12.56; 4. Marily Varela, Elida 13.32; 5. Ariana Lucero, Fort Sumner 13.33.

200: 5. Shealton Veo-Chenault, Elida 29.85.

400: 1. Oriana Ortiz, Fort Sumner 1:02.45; 3. Jasmine Gomez, Floyd 1:04.60; 5. Delta Navarrete, Floyd 1:08.25.

800: 2. Paris Allred, Fort Sumner 2:38.12; 4. Kayla Summers, Elida 2:42.09; 5. Tesa Nall, Floyd 2:45.912.

1,600: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 6:08.77.

3,200: 1. Tessa Nall, Floyd 13:06.56.

100 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 17.25; 4. McKayla Landreth, Fort Sumner 18.40; 5. Johni West, Fort Sumner 18.70; 6. Taryn Lee, Floyd 19.29.

300 hurdles: 1. Ashley Landreth, Fort Sumner 50.02; 2. Hunter Haley, Elida 50.37; 3. Taryn Lee, Floyd 50.64; 5. Johni West, Fort Sumner 54.67.

400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner (Ariana Lucero, McKayla Landreth, Parris Allred, Oriana Ortiz) 51.74; 2. Floyd (Monique Gomez, Jasmine Gomez, Taryn Lee, Dominique Gomez) 53.01; 3. Elida (Shealton Veo-Chenault, Hunter Haley, Bryanna Bfradley, Marily Varela) 54.66.

1,600 medley relay: 2. Fort Sumner (Emma Moyer, Ariana Lucero, Paris Allred, McKayla Landreth) 4:54.59

Speak Your Mind

*