PHS squads rip Ruidoso

RUIDOSO — Portales High's tennis squads got in a good final tuneup on Monday for this weekend's District 4-3 tournament, which they will host at the Bill Wahlman Tennis Center and the Eastern New Mexico University courts.

The PHS boys posted three 6-0, 6-0 wins and another by 6-0, 6-1 in routing district rival Ruidoso 9-0, while the girls posted four 6-0, 6-0 shutouts en route to an 8-1 victory over the Lady Warriors.

"We played pretty well," PHS girls coach Ann-Marie Bucksath said. "Now we're just gong to keep working for (the) district (tournament)."

The Lady Rams had only one match go to three sets, and it was the match the Lady Warriors won — a 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 victory by Erica French over PHS' Samantha Lopez.

The PHS boys had only one match go to a third set — with Austin Lucero and Mychael Sturm notching a 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 triumph over Daniel Marshall and Danny Myers.

"We played loose for th most part and got to work on some things," Rams coach Brian Kirchner said. "The bottom part of the lineup did good work."

Individual play is set for Friday in the district meet, with team competition on Saturday.

SUMMARY

District 4-3A

Boys

Portales 9, Ruidoso 0

Singles

No. 1 — Austin Lucero (P) beat Daniel Marshall 7-5, 6-3; No. 2 — Mychael Sturm (P) beat Danny Myers 7-5, 6-0: No. 3 — John-Hayden McGill (P) beat Josh Myers 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 — Nathan Van Dam (P) bet Eric Cordova 6-1, 6-3; No. 5 — Anthony Necker (P) beat Devon Murilla 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 — Bailey Thompson-Garcia (P) beat Johnny Estrada 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1 — Lucero/Sturm (P) beat Marshall/D. Myers 6-3, 2-6, ,6-2; No. 2 — McGill/Van Dam (P) beat J.Myers/Cordova 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 — Necker/Thompson-Garcia (P) beat Murilla/Estrada 6-0, 6-0.

Girls

Portales 8, Ruidoso 1

Singles

No. 1 — Emily Walker (P) beat Sydney Davis 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 — Jessie Privett (P) beat Frida Maheng 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 — Erica French (R) beat Samantha Lopez 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 — Ryann Privett (P) beat Janet Lambe 6-1, 6-0; No. 5 — Belle Youngerwolf (P) beat Teresa Roberts 6-4, 6-0; No. 6 — Hannah Evans (P) beat Chloe Elliott 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1 — Walker/J. Privett (P) beat Davis/Maheng 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 — R. Privett/Youngerswolf (P) beat French/Lambe 6-2, 6-2; No. 3 — Evans/McKenzie Bucksath (P) beat Roberts/ Elliott 6-0, 6-0.

Speak Your Mind

*