New Mexico state football playoff pairings

(Seeds in parentheses)

Class 5A

First round

Friday

(9) Volcano Vista at (8) Clovis, 7 p.m.

(12) Atrisco Heritage vs. (9) Sandia at Wilson Stadium, 7 p.m.

(10) Carlsbad at (7) Rio Rancho, 7 p.m.

Saturday

(11) Hobbs vs. (6) Cibola at Community Stadium, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22-23

Volcano Vista-Clovis winner at (1) Valley

Atrisco Heritage-Sandia winner at (4) Las Cruces High

Hobbs-Cibola winner at (3) Rio Rancho Cleveland

Carlsbad-Rio Rancho winner at (2) Mayfield

 

Class 4A

First round

Friday

(9) Artesia at (8) Moriarty, 7 p.m.

(12) Santa Fe High at (5) Centennial, 7 p.m.

(11) Roswell High at (6) Deming, 7 p.m.

(10) Piedra Vista at (7) Valencia, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22-23

Artesia-Moriarty winner at (1) Roswell Goddard

Santa Fe High-Centennial winner at (4) Los Lunas

Roswell High-Deming winner at (3) Belen

Piedra Vista-Valencia winner at (2) Farmington

 

Class 3A

First round

Friday

(9) LV Robertson at (8) Portales, 7 p.m.

Saturday

(12) Hot Springs at (5) Taos, 1 p.m.

(11) Raton at (6) Hope Christian, 1 p.m.

(10) Pojoaque at (7) Albuquerque Academy, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22-23

LV Robertson-Portales winner at (1) St. Michael’s

Hot Springs-Taos winner at (4) Bloomfield

Raton-Hope Christian winner at (3) Silver

Pojoaque-Albuquerque Academy winner at (2) Ruidoso

 

Class 2A

Friday

(12) Tularosa at (5) Estancia, 7 p.m.

(10) Texico at (7) Laguna Acoma, 7 p.m.

Saturday

(9) New Mexico Military at (8) Navajo Prep, 1 p.m.

(11) Eunice at (6) Cobre, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 15-16

New Mexico Military-Navajo Prep at (1) Santa Rosa

Tularosa-Estancia at (4) Clayton

Eunice-Cobre winner at (3) Dexter

Texico-Laguna Acoma winner at (2) Hatch Valley

 

Class 1A

Semifinals

Friday

(4) Jal at (1) Hagerman, 6 p.m.

Saturday

(3) Capitan at (2) Escalante, 1 p.m.

Nov. 22-23

Championship

Semifinal winners

 

8-man

Semifinals

Friday

(4) Melrose at (1) Gateway Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday

(6) Tatum at (2) Foothill, 1 p.m.

Nov. 22-23

Championship

Semifinal winners

 

6-man

Friday

Championship

(2) Hondo at (1) Lake Arthur, 5 p.m.

 

Speak Your Mind

*