Prep tournament results/summaries

Boys
Elida Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 50
Hagerman 59, Bovina 52
Dora 75, Lovington JV 38
Hondo 72, Melrose 64
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Tatum 64, Bovina 37
Melrose 86, Lovington JV 61
Championship semifinals
Hagerman 73, Fort Sumner 70
Dora 51, Hondo 49
Saturday
Bovina 55, Lovington JV 27 (7th place)
Melrose 80, Tatum 54 (5th place)
Hondo 82, Fort Sumner 51 (3rd place)
Hagerman 59, Dora 56, OT (championship)

Logan Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a
Floyd 73, Logan JV 24
Clayton over San Jon, score n/a
Logan 74, Adrian, Texas 13
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Texico JV over Logan JV, score n/a
San Jon over Adrian, score n/a
Championship semifinals
Texline 77, Floyd 53
Clayton 58, Logan 48
Saturday
Adrian over Logan JV, score n/a (7th place)
San Jon 64, Texico JV 32 (5th place)
Floyd 74, Logan 67 (3rd place)
Texline 78, Clayton 73 (championship)

Girls
Elida Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Tatum 60, Dexter 29
Dora 33, Fort Sumner 22
Melrose 64, Bovina 36
Elida 72, Hondo 25
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Fort Sumner 40, Dexter 32
Bovina 45, Hondo 25
Championship semifinals
Tatum 45, Dora 33
Elida 52, Melrose 45
Saturday
Dexter 42, Hondo 25 (7th place)
Bovina 33, Fort Sumner 30 (5th place)
Melrose 54, Dora 38 (3rd place)
Tatum 51, Elida 37 (championship)

Logan Invitational
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Texline beat Texico JV, score n/a
Floyd 49, Clovis JV 46
Clayton 58, San Jon 21
Logan 65, Adrian, Texas 14
Friday
Consolation semifinals
Clovis JV over Texico JV, score n/a
Adrian over San Jon, score n/a
Championship semifinals
Floyd 71, Texline 55
Logan 62, Clayton 47
Saturday
San Jon 25, Texico JV 20 (7th place)
Clovis JV 56, Adrian 23 (5th place)
Clayton 47, Texline 33 (3rd place)
Floyd 51, Logan 50 (championship)

Summaries
Boys
Logan Invitational
Third place
Floyd 74, Logan 67
Floyd (5-4) — W.T. Whitecotton 4 , Laneith Chenault 9, Lane Wallace 4, Rigo Navarro 12, Jonathon Diaz 11, Tanner Essary 4, Colby Rogers 30. Totals 30 10-14 74.
Logan (3-3) — Kristofer Cordova 4, Tyler Mehl 1, Wesley Gudgell 14, Dennis Earle 18, Chris Roberts 11, Brinton Roach 19. Totals 27 12-23 67.
Floyd    14    8    24    28    — 74
Logan    7    23    18    19    — 67
3-pointers — Floyd, Navarro 4. Logan, Roach.

Girls
Elida Invitational
Championship
Tatum 51, Elida 37
Tatum — Bianca Alvarez 5, Abbgy Medlin 27, Adriana Duran 2, Kevyn Ferriera 9, Jasmin Belsom 4, Bailey O’Connor 4. Totals 18 15-21 51.
Elida (5-3) — Marily Varela 14, Madi Haley 2, Hunter Haley 2, Taylor Epps 7, Kynzi Creighton 2, Kaylen Jasso 10. Totals 11 13-18 37.
Tatum    12    11    10    18    — 51
Elida    10    11    6    10    — 37
3-pointers — Tatum, none. Elida, Varela 2.

Logan Invitational
Championship
Floyd 51, Logan 50
Floyd (7-2) — Tabitha Ornelas 21, Taryn Lee 7, Tessa Nall 6, Jasmine Gomeza 13, Neiry Mendoza 4. Totals 18 8-12 51.
Logan (4-2) — Baylee Hines 2, Kaylee Foote 2, Kippi Webb 12, Emily Collins 8, Brooke Rachor 9, Shana Sorrels 7, McKenna Stone 4, Brea Valentine 6. Totals 23 3-6 50.
Floyd    9    10    21    11    — 51
Logan    17    6    11    16    — 50
3-pointers — Floyd, Ornelas 5, Nall 2. Logan, Rachor.

Speak Your Mind

*