Friday area prep summaries— Jan. 31

BOYS
District 4-2A
Clayton 56, Texico 52
Clayton (17-2, 1-0) — Colby Bagwell 2, Josh Durbin 2, Koy Geary 15, Dakota Montoya 20, Mark Craine 17. Totals 22 9-14 56.
Texico (15-2, 0-1) — Justin Rucker 11, Gentry Doolittle 13, Brannon Karger 2, Kendall Naceanceno 5, Jonah Walls 9, Miguel Reyna 12. Totals 22 2-4 52.
Clayton    15    7    17    17    —    56
Texico    15    16    14    7    —    52
3-pointers — Rucker 3, Dollilttle 2, Naceanceno. Clayton, Gary 3. Junior varsity — Clayton def. Texico (score n/a).

District 3-1A
Logan 80, Fort Sumner 56
Fort Sumner (9-10, 0-2) — Raymond Drake 2, Nate Maxwell 3, Garrett Hisel 7, Nik Sanchez 12, Talon Crist 5, Hunter Sparks 13, Michael Giannini 14. Totals 20 14-25 56.
Logan (10-9, 1-0) — Kristofer Cordova 1, Wyatt Strand 13, Wesley Gudgell 29, Dennis Earle 24, Chris Roberts 5, Brinton Roach 8. Totals 31 13-16 80.
Fort Sumner    13    14    18    11    —    56
Logan    17    16    26    21    —    80
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Hisel, Sanchez. Logan, Roach 2, Earle, Gudgell, Strand. Junior varsity — Logan def. Fort Sumner (score n/a).

Non-district
Dora 71, Melrose 49
Melrose (10-9) — Colton Draper 14, Brian Hemminger 1, Braden Hemminger 6, Jay Faust 10, Cade Barnard 3, Wyatt Williams 15, Totals 16 12-21 49.
Dora (16-4) — Eddie Arzate 4, Jesus Villegas 8, Josh Walker 19, Justin Watson 4, Dalton Privett 16, Dylan Privett 12, Koby Cone 8, Totals 29 7-17 71.
Melrose    8    19    4    18    —    49
Dora    15    19    23    14    —    71
3-pointers — Melrose, Draper 2, Faust 2, Williams. Dora, Cone 2, Villegas 2, Da. Privett, Walker. Junior varsity — Dora 44, Melrose 33. Junior high — Melrose 44, Dora 33.

CCS 64, Portales Faith Triumphant 16
Faith Triumphant — Ty Sanders 2, Cody Hughes 2, Tobin Alford 8, Eric Coleman 4. Totals 6 3-8 16.
Clovis Christian (9-6) — Dalton Hardy 22, J.V. Perales 8, Will Ramsey 6, Michael Furrow 13, Tucker Fly 1, Garry Tunnell 6, Tim Harris 8. Totals 30 4-9 64.
Faith Triumphant    2    6    7    1    —    16
Clovis Christian    20    12    17    15    —    64
3-pointers — Faith Triumphant, Alford. Clovis Christian, none.

District 5-1A
Farwell 64, Springlake-Earth 45
Springlake-Earth (14-8, 1-5) — Monroe Luther 18, Zach Rowan 7, Isiah Trevizo 6, Eriq Lopez 5, J.T. Weldon 3, Chris Everett 3, Zach Juarez 3. Totals 14 15-24 45.
Farwell (16-7, 5-1) — Curt Lankford 16, Chase Mitchell 16, Austin Mason 13, Jace Perkins 7, Ruben Gutierrez 6, Angel Graxiola 2, Christian Pena 2, Gerardo Martinez 2. Totals 25 10-20 64.
Springlake-Earth    10    3    15    17    —    45
Farwell    15    20    18    11    —    64
3-pointers — Springlake-Earth, Everett, Trevizo. Farwell, Mason 3, Mitchell. Junior varsity — Farwell 40, Springlake-Earth 20.

District 1-2A
Muleshoe 54, Tulia 34
Tulia — Kelly Huseman 2, Jaylon Ward 3, John Saldonia 2, Misael Velasquez 2, Jacob Yarbrough 3, John Martinez 17, Ricky Johnson 5. Totals 15 0-2 34.
Muleshoe (16-10, 7-3) — Eli Leal 22, Ignacio Eliazalde 6, Austin Ross 6, Matt Barron 14, Dagan Dunham 6. Totals 21 10-22 54.
Tulia    4    7    11    12    —    34
Muleshoe    23    15    9    7    —    54
3-pointers — Tulia, Johnson, Martinez, Ward, Yarbrough. Muleshoe, Barron, Leal. Junior varsity — Muleshoe 56, Tulia 37.

GIRLS
District 4-2A
Texico 45, Clayton 29
Clayton (10-10, 0-1) — Mitzi Vitale 5, Kathleen Sandoval 2, Montana Baker 2, Sterling Walker 8, Drew Hidalgo 6, Kristi Wagner 6. Totals 11 4-9 29.
Texico (10-6, 1-0) — Shelby Vannatta 10, Sarah Daniels 8, Jasmine Gannon 10, Cheyanne Scarbrough 2, Brianna Reyna 13. Totals 18 7-12 45.
Clayton    6    6    9    8    —    29
Texico    16    10    13    6    —    45
3-pointers — Clayton, Hidalgo, Walker. Texico, Vannatta 2. Junior varsity — Texico 32, Clayton 28.

District 3-1A
Logan 54, Fort Sumner 46
Fort Sumner (8-11, 0-2) — Autum Mcnath 2, Kurstin Webb 4, Ariannna Lucero 10, Brook Wootton 10, Vada Landreth 3, Angelica Torres 17.  Totals 18 9-22 46.
Logan (16-3, 1-0) — Connie Payne 3, Kippi Webb 9, Lauryn Robertson 1, Emily Collins 8, Brooke Rachor 5, Shanna Sorrels 19, McKenna Stone 9. Totals 21 10-22 54.
Fort Sumner    10    11    13    12    —    46
Logan    9    15    10    20    —    54
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Lucero. Logan, Rachor, Sorrels. Junior varsity — Fort Sumner 46, Logan 26.

Non-district
Melrose 56, Dora 47
Melrose (13-8) — Jayden Beard 2, Reagan Carthel 12, Taylor Bostwick 17, Caley Barnard 20, Cailey Payne 3, Lynnae Allen 2. Totals 20 10-16 56.
Dora (12-9) — Lindsey Lee 2, Daylynn Lee 4, Kaly Cone 3, Shaelei Payne 2, Tia Urioste 7, Brittany Kenmore 2, Taylor Dillard 27. Totals 17 13-20 47.
Melrose    25    8    10    13    —    56
Dora    12    16    10    9    —    47
3-pointers — Melrose, Carthel 3, Bostwick 2, Payne. Dora, none. Junior varsity — Dora 31, Melrose 28.

Non-district
Elida 61, Tatum 59
Ellida (11-7) — Kayla Summers 2, Marily Varela 17, Hunter Haley 22, Taylor Epps 12, Kaylen Jasson 8. Totals 22 15-32 61.
Tatum (17-1) — Bianca Alvarez 4, Abby Medlin 27, Kevyn Fierra 8, Kynzie McNiell 7, Morgan Williams 2, Jasmin Belsom 9, Carmen Cardenas 2. Totals 24 10-18 59.
Elida    13    16    13    19    —    61
Tatum    10    26    15    8    —    59
3-pointers — Elida, Varela, Jasso. Tatum, medlin. Junior varsity — Elida beat Tatum (score n/a).

CCS 37, Portales Faith Triumphant 36
Faith Triumphant — individual scoring n/a. Totals 17 2-10 36.
Clovis Christian (5-8) — Maleikah Wofford 13, Jaclyn Beaman 14, Jessica Silvers 4, Lexi Anaya 4, Caitlin Hamberger 2. Totals 13 11-20 37.
Faith Triumphant    14    4    9    9    —    36
Clovis Christian    7    14    10    6    —    37
3-pointers — none.

District 5-1A
Farwell 55, Springlake-Earth 35
Springlake-Earth (8-17, 1-6) — Marissa Boyer 3, Brittany Miller 6, Jordan Weldono 4, Sarah Samarron 18, Taylor Nutt 2, McKenna Ford 2. Totals 9 14-24 35.
Farwell (20-7, 6-1) — Brenna Jarman 14, Jill Johnson 6, Edie White 2, Alexa Mora 2, K’Leigh White 8, Reagan Agee 11, Lindsi Coburn 7, Taylor Stancell 5. Totals 21 10-16 55.
Springlake-Earth    7    10    9    9    —    35
Farwell    17    16    6    16    —    55
3-pointers — Springlake-Earth, Samarron 3. Farwell, Coburn, Stancell, White. Junior varsity — Farwell 47, Springlake-Earth 21.

Speak Your Mind

*