State tournament results/schedule

Boys

(Seeds, records in parentheses)

Thursday’s semifinals

Class 5A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Atrisco Heritage 72, Sandia 68

Valley 58, Hobbs 52

Class 4A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Roswell 63, Centennial 46

Los Lunas 39, St. Pius 36

Class 2A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

Dexter 75, Clayton 66

Texico 63, Laguna Acoma 59

Class 1A

at Bernalillo H.S.

Escalante 69, Cliff 64

Hagerman 60, Springer 45

Class B

At Bernalillo H.S.

Hondo 61, Evangel Christian 55

Quemado 68, Carrizozo 52

 

Friday’s semifinals

Class 3A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(6) Lovington (15-14) vs. (2) St. Michael’s (23-7), 8 a.m.

(1) Hope Christian (26-3) vs. (4) West Las Vegas (19-8), 9:45 a.m.

 

Friday’s championship

Class B

At The Pit, Albuquerque

(1) Hondo (25-3), vs. (3) Quemado (22-8), 11:30 a.m.

 

Saturday’s championships

Class 1A

(5) Escalante (24-3) vs. (2) Hagerman (24-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

(2) Dexter (27-2) vs. (4) Texico (28-4), 8 a.m.

Class 3A

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Class 4A

(2) Los Lunas (25-5) vs. (1) Roswell High (28-1), 4 p.m.

Class 5A

(3) Atrisco Heritage (23-5) vs. (1) Valley (26-2), 8 p.m.

 

Girls

(Seeds, records in parentheses)

Thursday’s semifinals

Class 5A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

Mayfield 52, Cibola 46

Volcano Vista 52, Clovis 45

Class 4A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Santa Fe High 38, Valencia 37

Los Lunas 67, Gallup 41

Class 3A

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Portales 54, Lovington 46

Shiprock 63, Hope Christian 36

Class 2A

At Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho

Tularosa 71, Hatch Valley 64

Texico 35, Laguna Acoma 26

Class 1A

At Bernalillo H.S.

Cliff 76, Floyd 64

Tatum 54, Logan 46

Class B

at Bernalillo H.S.

Corona 54, Grady 38

Elida 64, Carrizozo 40

 

Friday’s championships

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Class 4A

(2) Santa Fe High (29-2) vs. (1) Los Lunas (26-4), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

(3) Portales (24-5) vs. (1) Shiprock (29-0), 3:30 a.m.

Class 1A

(2) Tularosa (24-4) vs. (1) Texico (20-7), 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Elida (19-9) vs. vs. No. 2 Corona (19-5), 1:30 p.m.

 

Saturday’s championships

At The Pit, Albuquerque

Class 5A

(3) Mayfield (27-3) vs. (5)Volcano Vista (21-8), noon

Class 1A

(2) Cliff (29-1) vs. (1) Tatum (28-1), 6:30 p.m.

Speak Your Mind

*