Prep football scoreboard — Sept. 30

Area Class 5A Roswell Goddard 29, Clovis 28 Class 2A Texico 47, Hagerman 0 Class 1A Loving 30, Fort Sumner 26 8-man Melrose 76, Springer 26 6-man Clovis Christian 55, Vaughn 0 Texas Class 1A Farwell 20, Seagraves 6 Iraan 34, Bovina 28, overtime Class 2A Muleshoe 41, Bushland 7 New Mexico Alamogordo 50, Hobbs […]

Friday prep football scoreboard 10/15

Freedom New Mexico Manzano 66, Clovis 48, final Roswell High 43, Portales 14, final District 2-1A Hagerman 26, Fort Sumner 18, final 6-Man District 2 Valley Christian 50, Dora 14, final Hondo 70, Elida 22, final District 3-1A Division II Farwell 34, Sudan 0, final Springlake-Earth 42, Bovina 6, final District 1-2A Division I Muleshoe […]

Prep football scoreboard — Oct. 1

Elida 47, House-Grady 0 Clovis Christian 61, Vaughn 6 Goddard 21, Clovis 0 Hagerman 26, Texico 14 Fort Sumner 20, Loving 7 Melrose 46, Springer 6 Hondo 52, Dora 6 Logan 52, Floyd 0 Elida 47, House-Grady 0 Clovis Christian 61, Vaughn 6 Goddard 21, Clovis 0 Texico 0, Hagerman 0, 1st quarter Fort Sumner […]

Prep football scoreboard — Sept. 25

Prep Class 5A Rio Rancho 21, Clovis 17 Class 3A Goddard 46, Portales 7 Class 2A Texico 21, Hagerman 7 Tucumcari 39, Loving 7 Class 1A Santa Rosa 47, Fort Sumner 7 8-man Melrose 76, Springer 6 Clovis Christian 60, Foothill 0 Tatum 20 Logan 12 6-man House 54, Evangel Christian 6 Elida 54, Vaughn […]

1A Track Results

Wire Reports At Albuquerque The Associated Press Class 1A boys Team standings: 1. Carrizozo 89; 2. Hagerman 56; 3. Fort Sumner 55 1/2; 4. Gallup Catholic 51; 5. San Jon 39; 6. Springer 19; 7. Mountainair 17; 8. (tie) Clovis Christian and Melrose 16; 10. Cimarron 15 1/2; 11. Magdalena 15; 12. (tie) Cliff and […]

Elida marches past Magdalena

Staff and wire reports RIO RANCHO — Lindsey Bob Smith scored 14 points and eighth-grader Reavis Best supplied clutch free-throw shooting Tuesday to lead Elida to a 45-33 victory over Magdalena in the girls Class 1A quarterfinals. “I felt the team had some first-game jitters,” Elida coach Dan Howard said. “It wasn’t pretty, but we […]

Tuesday’s Class 1A girls capsules

Class 1A Girls Quarterfinals No. 6 Fort Sumner vs. No. 3 Hagerman When: 5 p.m. today. Where: Rio Rancho High School Records: Fort Sumner 18-8, Hagerman 24-4. How they got here: Fort Sumner beat Temple Baptist 58-29. Hagerman beat Carrizozo 75-47. Last state title: Fort Sumner won the Class 1A title in 2005. Hagerman has […]

Floyd girls win Hagerman meet

PNT staff HAGERMAN — Floyd senior Kelli Johnson captured wins in the three distance races on Friday to lead the Lady Broncos to the team title in the Alfalfa Relays track meet. Floyd finished with 92 team points to outdistance second-place Fort Sumner, which had 82. Johnson ran times of 5:52.75 in the 1,600 and […]